skip to main content

Meet Our Board Members

Martha McNicholas, President

Martha McNicholas, President

Laguna Niguel Resident
Represents Trustee Area 4, which covers portions of Laguna Niguel and Dana Point. First elected in 2014.  She was re-elected in 2018 for a term ending in 2022.
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/9/2022 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
 Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
 Hidden Hills Elementary School 
 Hidden Hills Elementary School
 John S. Malcom Elementary School 
 John S. Malcom Elementary School
 Moulton Elementary School 
 *Laguna Niguel Elementary (from Area 5)
 George White Elementary School 
 Moulton Elementary School
 *Dana Hills High School (to Area 1)
 George White Elementary School
 
 *Niguel Hills Middle School (from Area 6)
 
Gila Jones, Clerk

Gila Jones, Clerk

Gila Jones
Send Email  | Tel: (949) 371-6662
San Juan Capistrano Resident
Represents Trustee Area 6, which covers portions of Mission Viejo, Laguna Niguel, and San Juan Capistrano. First elected to the Board in 2014. Re-elected in 2018 for a term ending in 2022. 
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/9/2022 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
Marian Bergeson Elementary School 
 *Ambuehl Elementary School (from Area 2)
Del Obispo Elementary School 
 Marian Bergeson Elementary School
Carl Hankey K-8 School 
 Del Obispo Elementary School
Kinoshita Elementary School
 Carl Hankey K-8 School
San Juan Elementary School 
 Kinoshita Elementary School
Viejo Elementary School 
 San Juan Elementary School
Marco Forster Middle School 
 Viejo Elementary School
*Niguel Hills Middle School (to Area 4) 
 Marco Forster Middle School
Capistrano Valley High School
 Capistrano Valley High School
Union High School
 Union High School
 
Judy Bullockus, Board Member

Judy Bullockus, Board Member

Mission Viejo Resident
Represents Trustee Area 7, which covers portions of Rancho Santa Margarita, Mission Viejo, and Coto de Caza. First appointed to the Board in June 2017 to assume duties of outgoing Board Member. She was elected in 2018 for a term ending in 2022.
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/9/2022 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
 Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
 Arroyo Vista K-8 School 
 Arroyo Vista K-8 School
 Bathgate Elementary School 
 Bathgate Elementary School
 Castille Elementary School 
 Castille Elementary School
 Philip Reilly Elementary School 
 *Las Flores Elementary School (from Area 2)
 Tijeras Creek Elementary School 
 Philip Reilly Elementary School
 Newhart Middle School 
 Tijeras Creek Elementary School
 Tesoro High School 
 *Las Flores Middle School (from Area 2)
 
 Newhart Middle School
 
 Tesoro High School
Amy Hanacek, Board Member

Amy Hanacek, Board Member

Dana Point Resident
Represents Trustee Area 1, which covers portions of San Juan Capistrano, San Clemente, and Dana Point including Capistrano Beach. First elected to the Board in 2012.  Re-elected in 2016 and again in 2020 for a term ending in 2024. 
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/13/2024 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
 Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
 R.H. Dana Elementary School 
 R.H. Dana Elementary School
 R.H. Dana Exceptional Needs Facility   (ENF) 
 R.H. Dana Exceptional Needs Facility   (ENF)
 Palisades Elementary School 
 Palisades Elementary School
 *Las Palmas Elementary (to Area 3)
 Shorecliffs Middle School
 Shorecliffs Middle School 
 *Dana Hills High School (from Area 4)
Krista Castellanos, Vice President

Krista Castellanos, Vice President

Aliso Viejo Resident
Represents Trustee Area 5, which covers a portion of Aliso Viejo and Laguna Niguel. She was elected in 2020 for a term ending in 2024.
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/13/2024 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
Don Juan Avila Elementary School 
 Don Juan Avila Elementary School
Canyon Vista Elementary School 
 Canyon Vista Elementary School
*Laguna Niguel Elementary (to Area 4)
 Oak Grove Elementary School
Oak Grove Elementary School 
 Wood Canyon Elementary School
Wood Canyon Elementary School 
 Aliso Viejo Middle School
Aliso Viejo Middle School 
 Don Juan Avila Middle School
Don Juan Avila Middle School 
 Aliso Niguel High School
Aliso Niguel High School
 
Vacant

Vacant

Vacant Position
 
Trustee Area 2, which covers portions of San Juan Capistrano, and the areas of Ladera Ranch, Las Flores, Rancho Mission Viejo, and Coto de Caza. First elected to the Board in 2020 for a term ending in 2024. 
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/13/2024 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
 Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
 *Ambuehl Elementary School (to Area 6)
 Chaparral Elementary School
 Chaparral Elementary School
 Esencia K-8 School
 Esencia K-8 School 
 Ladera Ranch Elementary School
 Ladera Ranch Elementary School 
 Oso Grande Elementary School
 *Las Flores Elementary School (to Area 7)
 Wagon Wheel Elementary School
 Oso Grande Elementary School 
 Ladera Ranch Middle School
 Wagon Wheel Elementary School 
 San Juan Hills High School
 Ladera Ranch Middle School
 
 *Las Flores Middle School (to Area 7)
 
 San Juan Hills High School
 
Lisa Davis, Board Member 

Lisa Davis, Board Member 

San Clemente Resident
Represents Trustee Area 3, which covers San Clemente.  First elected to the Board in 2020 for a term ending in 2024. 
 
Schools represented in current Trustee Boundary through 12/9/2022 (*listing will be updated after the November 8, 2022 election results are certified):
 
 Present – December 8, 2022 
 December 9, 2022
 Truman Benedict Elementary School 
 Truman Benedict Elementary School
 Concordia Elementary School 
 Concordia Elementary School
 Marblehead Elementary School 
 *Las Palmas Elementary (from Area 1)
 Clarence Lobo Elementary School 
 Marblehead Elementary School
 Vista del Mar K-8
 Clarence Lobo Elementary School
 Bernice Ayer Middle School 
 Vista del Mar K-8
 San Clemente High School 
 Bernice Ayer Middle School
  San Clemente High School
Student Adviser

Student Adviser

 
Alex Zhao Student Advisor
2022-23 Student Adviser:
Alex Zhao
Capistrano Valley High School

Per BP 9150, Student Adviser to the Board, a CUSD student is appointed for a one-year term by the Board of Trustees. The Student Adviser may provide input on matters pertaining to students' ideas, viewpoints, and reactions, to the educational program. The student adviser may cast a preferential vote on all matters except those subject to closed session discussion.